GREENWOOD CAMERA CLUB

logo logo

Programme 2016-17 (Club meetings are 7.30 for 7.45 start)

September 2016

14th   'Mr Jones’s dissolvent views' – a miscellany of digital A/V’s by Mike Jones

21st   (Weds) Trip to London for early evening photography. Meet at Orpington Station, Plat. 2 to catch the 18.09 to London Bridge.

28th   New members Open Evening (+ show of member’s work/summer outings/A/V’s)

October

12th   'Photoshop: the photographer’s friend' a lecture by Jack Casement ARPS      (Handing in night)

26th   Competition No. 1 – John Yarrow

31st (Mon) SLF Colour Print competition (CP1) away @ Carshalton – judge Marcus Scott-Taggart

November

2nd (Weds) Image Group evening (at Hall) – to discuss images from Comp. 1, share knowledge and skills

9th  (Weds) SLF Digital Image competition (PD2) away @ Beckenham – judge Mike Dales ARPS

9th   Member’s Audio Visual evening (sequences to Tony)      (Handing in night)

23rd Competition No. 2 – Tony Bentley ARPS

December

7th (Weds) Image Group evening (at Hall) – to discuss images from Comp. 2, share knowledge and skills

14th  Colab Trophy and Greenwood Cup – Best of Year Print and Digital Image competitions – judge Zoe Garnham-Archer

January 2017

11th  Practical/studio evening – bring along cameras and tripods     (Handing in night)

18th  Post Xmas meal – Rose and Crown, Green Street Green

24th (Tues) SLF Plate 3 Competitions (CP1-4/6 & PDI2-4/6 places) away @ West Wickham - judge Steve Lawrenson ARPS DPAGB

25th Competition No. 3 – Paul Parkinson LRPS

February

1st (Weds) Image Group evening (at Hall) – to discuss images from Comp. 3, share knowledge and skills  

8th    'Aspects of composition' a lecture by Michael Farley LRPS

22nd Members on their travels – a selection of recent places visited (let Bob know you will be showing)

March

8th   'My digital doings' a lecture by Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB     (Handing in night)

13th (Mon) Friendly competition v Gravesend CC (10 Prints/10 DPI) @ Gravesend – judge tbc

22nd Competition No.4 – Robin Harmsworth

29th (Weds) Image Group evening (at Hall) – to discuss images from Comp. 4, share knowledge and skills

April

12th  Chislehurst Cup competition (20 DPI) V Beckenham PS - judge Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS

26th  AGM plus competition results and awards

May

6th (Sat) SLF Finals Day @ St John’s Church Halls, Eden Park Avenue, Beckenham   BR3 3JN

10th   Mono competition – John Hill LRPS

24th   Local trip plus share results back at hall